CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 H87143

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road #205
Monterey Park, California 91754

RE: The tariff classification of Gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Life Guard Inc .

Item 6390 is a disposable ambidextrous nitrile examination glove in a blue color. The glove features a rolled cuff. The glove will be sold in dispenser boxes containing 100 pieces.

The applicable subheading for Item 6390 will be 4015.19.0550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Medical . . . Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division